NTB AWARDS 2017 – Full List of Nominees

All our nominees are winners in their own right!

This is a recognition awards aimed at celebrating the best and encourage creativity. This list is by no means exhaustive but based on the entries received within the nominations window.

To review the nominations process or see details like pictures for which the candidates were nominated visit our Facebook Group and search for the specific category. Here is the direct link: https://web.facebook.com/groups/naijatopbakers/

Please direct all enquiries via email: naijatopbaker@gmail.com

Dessert Master

  1. Fifi’s Cake Allure
  2. Yemi Dada Bamigboye
  3. Gbolahan Olakunle
  4. Tarela Okene
  5. Kolawole Olagunju
  6. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan
  7. Comfort Onyemaenu
  8. Deebeez Cakes

 

Best Fingerfoods

  1. Chumex Mixology
  2. Adewale Fingerchops Adeoye
  3. KOY Chops
  4. Meeday Confectioneries
  5. Exclusive House of Cakes
  6. Elima’s Chops
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Top Shop

  1. Honeysuckle Cakes
  2. Ice and Satin
  3. Nuts About Cakes
  4. Classic Cakes
  5. Mix’n’Bake
  6. City Touch
  7. TY Cakes

 

Best TV Station

  1. TVC
  2. WAP TV
  3. Orisun
  4. Channels

 

Best Promoter

  1. Nikky Anny Okoye
  2. Michael Versatili Salako
  3. Chioma OnTop Classics
  4. Lola Divine
  5. Monalisa Bee
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

 

Best Cake Blog

  1. Chioma OnTop – 24/7 Naija Cake Affairs
  2. Maria Makanjuola – Sweet Cake TV
  3. Terry Adido – Grated Nutmeg

 

Best Cake Page/Group (Facebook)

  1. 24/7 Naija Cake Affairs
  2. Be Proud of Your Cakes & Tutorials
  3. Sweet Cake TV
  4. Naija Cakes & Events Affairs
  5. Future Great Bakers
  6. Naija Top Baker
  7. Dorisa’s Cakeducation
  8. The Cake Faculty
  9. For The Love of Sugar Art
  10. Passionate Bakers
  11. Cake Summit
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

 

Best Cake Page/Group (WhatsApp)

  1. Be Proud of Your Cakes & Tutorials
  2. Naija Cakes & Events Affairs
  3. Future Great Bakers
  4. Naija Top Bakers
  5. Naija Female Bakers
  6. Barry Remmy
  7. Every Bakers World
  8. Esperanza Cakes
  9. Passionate Bakers
  10. Bakers House
  11. Mentoring to Greatness
  12. Future Chefs
  13. Bakewell
  14. The Expert Baker
  15. Happenings Sugar Art
  16. Talking Cakes
  17. Dorisa’s Cakeducation
  18. Omasweet Free Class
  19. Naija Cake Lovers
  20. Naija Creative Bakers and Events
  21. Velvet Empowerment Group
  22. ICES Abuja
  23. Cake Crush
  24. Tehillah Confectionery
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

 

Best Cake Magazine

  1. Cakes & Sugar Art Magazine by Honeysuckle
  2. Mix n Bake Magazine
  3. Kogsy Cake Magazine
  4. Naija Top Baker
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

 

Best In Diaspora

  1. Seyi Wotever
  2. Terry Adido
  3. Lola Divine
  4. Erivana Cakes
  5. Maria Makanjuola

 

Best Role Model

  1. Ezinne Okonkwo
  2. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan
  3. Kolawole Olagunju
  4. Tarela Okene
  5. Chika Ani
  6. Ify Olaoti
  7. Gbolahan Olakunle
  8. Beignet Baker
  9. Kemi Olutayo Oluboro
  10. Yemi Dada Bamigboye
  11. Lizzy Okon
  12. Naomi Samson Ayuba
  13. Ndirika Udoyen
  14. Mojisola Egbeyemi
  15. Adebola Abbas
  16. Bidemi Aslem Bidokwu
  17. Uju Akpoebi-Yeri
  18. Fola Omole
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

 

Best Novelty Cake

  1. Dripples Cakes
  2. Dewdrops Cakes
  3. Classic Cakes
  4. Tomael Cakes
  5. Beignet Baker
  6. Enchanting Cakes
  7. ElRoyalithos
  8. Ollybluebell
  9. Oluwaseyi Oluwadamilare
  10. Lizzies Cake Craft
  11. Bashy Cakes
  12. Erivana Cakes
  13. Conspicuous Cakes
  14. Kitchen Pastries
  15. Esperanza cakes
  16. Tehillah Confectionery
  17. Adewale Fingerchops
  18. Esperanza Cakes
  19. Ngozi Obi-Chukwuma
  20. Monada Cakes
  21. In4U Cakes

 

Best Wedding Cake

  1. Kema Abuede
  2. Ezinne Okonkwo
  3. Tarela Okene
  4. Olaitan John Ojo
  5. Tehilla Confectionery
  6. Ifeoma Egbueri-Obi
  7. Afuke Enaibre-Osubor
  8. Kemi Olutayo Oluboro
  9. Lizzy Okon
  10. Fatoki Latifah Oyedokun
  11. Esosa Obasuyi
  12. Bibi Diogo
  13. Victor Azubuike
  14. Ify Olaoti
  15. Ifeoma Ezechukwu
  16. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan

 

Best Modeling

  1. Ngozi Azubuike Unegbu – Glitters Cake n Deco
  2. Victoria Alonge – Excelvifem
  3. Lizzy Okon – Lizzies Cakes and Crafts
  4. Kema Abuede – Cake Priest
  5. Bayo Olowu – Maplecraft
  6. Alowonle Magicfinger
  7. Frank Agu – Snowflakes Cakes
  8. Kemi Oluboro – El Royalithos
  9. Uju Akpoebi-Yeri – Kannies Cakes Plus

 

                                            

Cake Crush

  1. Kema Abuede
  2. Nike Majekodunmi
  3. Tarela Okene
  4. Chef Kola
  5. Nikky Anny Okoye
  6. Ify Olaoti
  7. Terry Adido
  8. Chika Ani
  9. Ezinne Okonkwo
  10. Ayodeji Ajibade
  11. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  12. Ify Eneda BenOkorie
  13. Uju Akpoebi Yeri
  14. Adewale Fingerchops Adeoye
  15. Doris Orumwese
  16. Egwurube Anne
  17. Modeline Chris
  18. Chimamaka Ochiama
  19. Tunica Abuede
  20. Jane Braun Shoogah Emezi
  21. Beignet Baker
  22. Babatunde Ibukun Cake Crest
  23. Victor Azubuike
  24. Beulah Emeuwa Nelson
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Best Cake Charity

  1. ICES Charity Ball
  2. Uncut Business Set up
  3. M-Power Naija
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Best Use of Color

  1. Ify Olaoti
  2. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  3. Bashirat Abimbola Bello
  4. Beignet Baker
  5. Egwurube Anne
  6. Chioma OnTop Classics
  7. Erivana Cakes

 

Cake of the Year

  1. Anniversary Cake by Lizzy Okon
  2. Moonlight Tales Cake by Kemi Olutayo Oluboro
  3. Mamaput Cake by Yummy Taste
  4. Boat and Treasure Chest Cake by Tarela Okene
  5. Black and gold cake by Tehillah Confectionery

 

Outstanding Performance (Male)

  1. Kema Abuede
  2. Alowonle Magic Finger
  3. Oluwaseyi Oluwadamilare
  4. Segun Adesina
  5. Frank Agu
  6. Olufemi Akanni
  7. Gbolahan Olakunle
  8. Kolawole Olagunju
  9. Bayo Olowu
  10. Terry Adido
  11. Abimbola Otubusin

 

Outstanding Performance (Female)

  1. Fola Omole
  2. Tarela Okene
  3. Olaitan John Ojo
  4. Nkechi Okoafor Abiodun
  5. Rotimi Leigh
  6. Ezinne Okonkwo
  7. Uju Akpoebi-Yeri
  8. Monalisa Bee
  9. Elizabeth Okon
  10. Bashirat Abimbola
  11. Yemi Dada Bamigboye
  12. Naomi Samson Ayuba
  13. Titilola Akinde Oladeji
  14. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan
  15. Egwurube Anne
  16. Deebeez
  17. Favourz Adewuyi
  18. Tehillah Confectionery
  19. Nikky Anny Okoye
  20. Ify Olaoti
  21. Lizzy Arinde
  22. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi

 

Best Retailer

  1. Pearls & Rubies
  2. Beambs Tools
  3. Kogsy
  4. Pemac
  5. Payless
  6. Sugarcraft Bits N Bobs
  7. Cavos Craft
  8. City Touch
  9. Honeysuckle
  10. Ameera
  11. EMG Limited
  12. Mekang
  13. Nasjem
  14. Acabado
  15. Funtols

 

Best In Show

  1. Olaitan John Ojo
  2. Victoria Olubukola Alonge
  3. Bayo Olowu
  4. Peniel DeeBeez
  5. Lycy’s Craft
  6. Kema Abuede
  7. Enchanting Cakes
  8. El Royalithos
  9. Adebola Abbass

 

Best Cake Show

  1. Lekki Ajah International Cake Fair 1&2
  2. Uncut Learning by Dewdrops
  3. Ice and Satin Sugar Art Exhibition
  4. Barry Remmy Cake Seminar
  5. Cake Galore
  6. Cakeducation
  7. Santa Marie Cake Carnival
  8. ICES Nigeria Cake Expo
  9. Cake Eat Show
  10. City Touch
  11. Nigerian Cake Art Collaboration
  12. Kogsy Cake & Sugarcraft Exhibition
  13. Be Proud of Your Cake & Tutorials
  14. Honeysuckle
  15. Cake Faculty Business Summit
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Product Of The Year

  1. Amel Susan (Icing Sugar)
  2. Maplecraft (Molds & Rolling Pins)
  3. Brian Munro (Icing Sugar)
  4. Acabado (Colors, Fondante)
  5. Bakers Choice
  6. Mekang
  7. Rostaar Chocolate
  8. Valido Butter
  9. Vizyon
  10. Majesty Icing Sugar

 

Best Learning Experience

  1. Esperanza Cakes
  2. Dewdrops Uncut Learning
  3. Mix’n’Bake
  4. Bakewell Studios
  5. R’n’Y
  6. El Royalithos
  7. Kogsy
  8. Naosam
  9. Excelvifem
  10. Enchanting Cakes
  11. Cake Crest
  12. Deebeez Cakes
  13. Santa Marie
  14. Happenings Cakes
  15. In4U Cakes
  16. Tehillah Confectionery
  17. Cake University
  18. Naosam Cake Fest
  19. Sysam Cakes ‘n’ More
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Cake Brand Ambassador

  1. Bidemi Aslem Bidokwu
  2. Kemi Olutayo Oluboro
  3. Ibitayo Ogundare
  4. Bisade Salako
  5. Gbolahan Olakunle
  6. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  7. Ezinne Okonkwo
  8. Terry Adido
  9. Tarela Okene
  10. Eniye Okoye
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Next Rated Baker (Must be registered member)

  1. Ify Olaoti
  2. Bashirat Abimbola Bello
  3. Bisade Salako
  4. Bravic
  5. Motun Oshodi
  6. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  7. Monalisa Bee
  8. Chika Ani
  9. Eby Ude
  10. Chimamaka Ochiama
  11. Egwurube Anne
  12. Ngozi Obi-Chukwuma
  13. Rebecca Tinubu Osinubi
  14. Tee Okoro
  15. Onome Joy Ogboru Wornu

 

Baker Of The Year

  1. Bidemi Anslem Bidokwu
  2. Chika Ani
  3. Ify Olaoti
  4. Kemi Oluboro
  5. Tarela Okene
  6. Ezinne Okonkwo
  7. Kolawole Olagunju
  8. Terry Adido
  9. Itohan Asibor
  10. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  11. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan
  12. Tehilla Confectionery
  13. Toyin Longe Fatimiro
  14. Eniye Okoye

Follow via #NaijaTopBaker

WhatsApp:  07051118878

Mobile: 08035860507

Website: Naijatopbaker.com

Facebook: /naijatopbaker

Twitter: /naijatopbaker

Instagram: /naijatopbaker