Awards

NTB AWARDS 2018

The fourth installment of the prestigious awards is bigger and better. From a single award in 2015 to 32 awards in 2016, the 2017 edition features 40 categories. The Naija Top Baker Awards is a full fledged awards show to honor outstanding achievements among Nigerian bakers and thereby encourage excellence in all aspects of baking.

Teaser

THE TROPHY

The concept is a hand from the wrist holding up a whisk, made from 100% melted aluminium then sprayed in gold on a black coated wooden base.

Achievements in up to 40 categories will be honored on December 5th, 2018 at the 4th Top Baker Awards presentation.

THE AWARDS SHOW

Entries have been collated for the categories listed below. Voting for some indicated categories will last for a 15-day period . The winners for all will be announced in Lagos at the Award Show on December 5th, 2018. Venue is Ostra Hall, Alausa, by NNPC Gas Plant, Ikeja, Lagos State

Please note that being nominated does not guarantee winning the category

SPONSORSHIP

All categories are open for sponsorship at N50, 000 (Fifty Thousand Naira only) each. The sponsor will be acknowledged at the awards show and featured on broadcasts and magazine. Contact Michael on 08035860507.

NOMINEES 2018

 Dessert Master

  1. Monalisa Bee, Melinda Cakes
  2. Ayodeji Ajibade, Enchanting Cakes
  3. Yemi Dada Bamigboye, RnY Cakes
  4. Gbolahan Olakunle, Creative Cakes
  5. Kolawole Olagunju, Bakewell Studios
  6. Bisade Salako, BR Cakes
  7. Adeola Abieyuwa, Bethel Cakes
  8. Babatunde Ibukun, Cake Crest
  9. Chioma Abama, Chispy Oven

 

Best Fingerfoods

  1. Chumex Mixology
  2. Adewale Fingerchops Adeoye
  3. KOY Chops

 

Best Bread & Pastries

  1. Idehen Mary Ijeoma
  2. Bakewell Studios
  3. Mr Creative
  4. Naomi Samson Ayuba
  5. Foluke Ekanem

 

Top Shop

  1. Honeysuckle Cakes
  2. Cakes n Cream
  3. Tito Cakes
  4. Mix’n’Bake
  5. Teeyworld Confectionery

 

Best TV Station

  1. TVC
  2. WAP TV
  3. Orisun
  4. Channels

 

Best Promoter

  1. Nikky Anny Okoye
  2. Michael Versatili Salako
  3. Chioma OnTop Classics
  4. Lola Divine
  5. Adeola Adedamola
  6. Monalisa Bee
  7. Peace Green

 

Best Cake Blog

  1. Chioma OnTop – 24/7 Naija Cake Affairs
  2. Maria Makanjuola – Sweet Cake TV
  3. Terry Adido – Grated Nutmeg
  4. Peace Green – Cake Vendors Connect

 

 Best Cake Page/Group (Facebook)

  1. Sugar Art Africa by Happenings
  2. Naija Cakes & Events Affairs
  3. Future Great Bakers
  4. Naija Top Bakers
  5. Dorisa’s Cakeducation
  6. Proud Bakers International
  7. Cake Speaks Nigeria
  8. Passionate Bakers Forum
  9. Naija Modern Bakers
  10. Naija Creative Bakers & Events
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Best Cake Page/Group (WhatsApp)

  1. Passionate Bakers Forum
  2. Future Great Bakers
  3. Naija Modern Bakers
  4. Cakeducation
  5. Passionate Bakers
  6. Cake Artist Forum
  7. Mentoring to Greatness
  8. Proud Bakers International
  9. Naija Cake Lovers
  10. Bakers House
  11. Esperanza Cakes
  12. Barry Remmy
  13. Naija Cakes n Events Affairs
  14. Tehillah Confectionery
  15. Naija Creative Bakers and Events
  16. Velvet Empowerment
  17. Professional Finger Foods Nigeria
  18. Naija Female Bakers
  19. Talented Sugar Minds
  20. Cake Speaks Nigeria
  21. Omasweet Free Class
  22. Cake Galore
  23. JC Jonita Learning Group
  24. Cake Summit
  25. Naija Top Bakers
  26. BR Cake & Associates
  27. Cooking & Baking Relates
  • To be decided by popular votes

 

Best Cake Magazine

  1. Cakes & Sugar Art Magazine by Honeysuckle
  2. Mix n Bake Magazine
  3. Kogsy Cake Magazine
  4. Naija Top Baker

 

Best In Diaspora

  1. Ona Eweoya
  2. Terry Adido
  3. Lola Divine
  4. Erivana Cakes
  5. Maria Makanjuola
  6. Eyitayo Ogundare Deebeez

 

Best Role Model

  1. Shirley D’Baker Butterscotch
  2. Tarela Okene
  3. Itohan Asibor
  4. Uju Akpoebi-Yeri
  5. Chioma Ontop Classics
  6. Kema Abuede
  7. Rebecca Tinubu Osinubi
  8. Edith Anyalogu
  9. Ogoo Vee
  10. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi

 

Best Novelty Cake

  1. Dripples Cakes
  2. Dewdrops Cakes
  3. Tomael Cakes
  4. Vera Igumbor
  5. Lizzies Cake Craft
  6. Bashy Cakes
  7. Esperanza Cakes
  8. Jonathan Okunghae

 

Best Wedding Cake

  1. Ezinne Okonkwo
  2. Tarela Okene
  3. Kay Styles
  4. Segun Adesina DCL
  5. Ifeoma Egbueri-Obi
  6. Afuke Enaibre-Osubor
  7. Lizzy Okon
  8. Fatoki Latifah Oyedokun
  9. Esosa Obasuyi
  10. Bibi Diogo
  11. Victor Azubuike – Victor’s Place
  12. Ifeoma Ezechukwu
  13. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan

 

Best Modeling

  1. Ngozi Azubuike Unegbu – Glitters Cake n Deco
  2. Victoria Alonge – Excelvifem
  3. Lizzy Okon – Lizzies Cakes and Crafts
  4. Kema Abuede – Cake Priest
  5. Olumide Fadipe – Lumie Distinct
  6. Frank Agu – Snowflakes Cakes
  7. Kemi Oluboro – El Royalithos
  8. Uju Akpoebi-Yeri – Kannies Cake Plus

 

Cake Crush

  1. Kema Abuede
  2. Nike Majekodunmi
  3. Tarela Okene
  4. Chef Kola
  5. Nikky Anny Okoye
  6. Ify Olaoti
  7. Terry Adido
  8. Chika Ani
  9. Ezinne Okonkwo
  10. Ayodeji Ajibade
  11. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  12. Ify Eneda BenOkorie
  13. Uju Akpoebi Yeri
  14. Doris Orumwese
  15. Egwurube Anne
  16. Modeline Chris
  17. Chimamaka Ochiama
  18. Jane Braun Shoogah Emezi
  19. Beignet Baker
  20. Babatunde Ibukun Cake Crest
  21. Victor Azubuike
  22. Beulah Emeuwa Nelson

 

Best Cake Charity

  1. Naija Top Baker Free Class Series
  2. M-Power Naija
  3. My First Birthday Cake
  4. Velvet Empowerment Community
  5. RnY Free Class

  

Best Use of Color

  1. Ify Olaoti
  2. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  3. Bashirat Abimbola Bello
  4. Oluwakemi Abe
  5. Egwurube Anne
  6. Comfort Onyemaenu
  7. Chioma OnTop Classics
  8. Erivana Cakes

 

Cake of the Year

*Coming soon

 

Outstanding Performance (Male)

  1. Segun Adesina
  2. Bayo Olowu
  3. Edamisan Wale
  4. Abiodun Soremekun

 

Outstanding Performance (Female)

  1. Fola Omole
  2. Tarela Okene
  3. Olaitan John Ojo
  4. Nkechi Okoafor Abiodun
  5. Rotimi Leigh
  6. Ezinne Okonkwo
  7. Vera Igumbor
  8. Uju Akpoebi-Yeri
  9. Monalisa Bee
  10. Elizabeth Okon
  11. Bashirat Abimbola
  12. Yemi Dada Bamigboye
  13. Naomi Samson Ayuba
  14. Titilola Akinde Oladeji
  15. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan
  16. Egwurube Anne
  17. Favourz Adewuyi
  18. Tehillah Confectionery
  19. Nikky Anny Okoye
  20. Ify Olaoti
  21. Lizzy Arinde
  22. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi

 

Best Retailer

  1. Beambs Tools
  2. Pemac
  3. Sugarcraft Bits N Bobs
  4. Maple Craft
  5. Logus Investments Limited
  6. Teeyworld
  7. Baker’s Choice
  8. EMG Limited
  9. Mekang
  10. Nasjem
  11. Erivana Cake Tools

 

Best In Show

  1. Flawless Cakes
  2. Enchanting Cakes
  3. Nkechi Onunkwor
  4. El Royalithos
  5. Drumz Cakelord

 

Best Cake Show

  1. Cavos Craft Cake Carnival
  2. Cake Galore
  3. Cakeducation
  4. Santa Marie Cake Carnival
  5. ICES Nigeria Cake Expo
  6. City Touch
  7. Kogsy Cake & Sugarcraft Exhibition
  8. RnY Free Class
  9. Honeysuckle
  10. VEC Bootcamp Series
  11. Treating Cakes Unusual

 

Product Of The Year

  1. Amel Susan
  2. Mekang (Colors)
  3. Brian Munro (Icing Sugar)
  4. Acabado (Colors)
  5. Bakers Choice Products
  6. Gracegao Icing Sugar
  7. Maple Craft Centre
  8. Valido Butter

 

Best Learning Experience

  1. Mix’n’Bake
  2. R’n’Y
  3. El Royalithos
  4. VEC
  5. Southout Cakes
  6. Enchanting Cakes
  7. Esperanza Cakes
  8. Cake Crest
  9. Faithful Faith Cakes
  10. Happenings Cakes
  11. In4U Cakes
  12. Bethel Cakes
  13. Cakeducation
  14. Cake University
  15. Naosam Cake Fest
  16. Sysam Cakes
  17. NTB South South

 

Cake Brand Ambassador

  1. Kemi Olutayo Oluboro
  2. Bisade Salako
  3. Ifeoma Egbueri Obi
  4. Ezinne Okonkwo
  5. Tarela Okene
  6. Doris Orumwese

 

Next Rated Baker (Must be registered member)

  1. Ify Olaoti
  2. Lyzzy Arinde
  3. Bisade Salako
  4. Bravic
  5. Motun Oshodi
  6. Monalisa Bee
  7. Soremekun Ayodeji
  8. Oluwaseun Oniyide Babs
  9. Mary Nasamu
  10. Michael Salako
  11. Stephen Uzondu
  12. Shalom Ajiyana

 

Baker Of The Year

  1. Augusta Chinonye Igbom
  2. Nikky Anny Okoye
  3. Kemi Oluboro
  4. Tarela Okene
  5. Ezinne Okonkwo
  6. Shirley D’baker-Butterscotch
  7. Michael Salako
  8. Doris Orunwese
  9. Elozino Zion
  10. Itohan Asibor
  11. Ajibola Juliana Olaitan
  12. Edith Ozumba Acabado

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDEES 2018

Mrs. Kehinde Gbelee – Kogsy Sugarcraft Centre, Lagos

Mrs. Eniye Okoye – Cakes by Somchez

Mrs. Nnenna Nkwocha – Ice & Satin

Mrs. Bolanle Amzat – Albarika Party Planners

Mr. Ifeanyi Ozumba – Cavos Craft

 

 

Endowment Awards

  1. Best Tutor

This is an endowment award by Mrs Ikeolu Biobaku

  1. Best Butter/Royal Icing Skills

This is an endowment award by Mrs Rosemary Ganama

  1. Best Ethnik Design

This is an endowment award by Mrs Sikuola Adewuyi

  1. Best Detailing

This is an award dedicated to Mr Tosan Jemide

  1. Best Sugar Art

This is an endowment award by Mrs Chineze Ibuoka

6. Best in Sugar Flowers

This is an endowment award by Mrs Nnenna Nkwocha

7. Cake Entrepreneur of the Year

This is an endowment award by Mrs Kehinde Gbelee

 

Follow via #NaijaTopBaker

WhatsApp:  07051118878

Mobile: 08035860507

Website: Naijatopbaker.com

Facebook: /naijatopbaker

Twitter: /naijatopbaker

Instagram: /naijatopbaker